Skip to content
Boston Career Explorer

Construction and Extraction

Brickmasons and Blockmasons

Lay and bind building materials, such as brick, structural tile, concrete block, cinder block, glass block, and terra-cotta block, with mortar and other substances, to construct or repair walls, partitions, arches, sewers, and other structures.

Also called: Block Layer, Block Mason, Blockmason, Brick and Block Mason, Brick Mason, Bricklayer

Median pay in Greater Boston
$96,960
$46.62/hr
Jobs in Greater Boston
1,060
Massachusetts 2024–2034
+5.3%
120 openings a year
Typical U.S. entry requirement
High school diploma or equivalent
plus Apprenticeship

Greater Boston: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, May 2025. Growth and openings: Massachusetts statewide projection.

Pay range in Greater Boston

Yearly pay in Greater Boston by percentile
10th25thMedian75th90th
$62,720$77,290$96,960$136,120$136,870

10% of workers earn less than the first figure and 10% earn more than the last.

What you’d do

  • Measure distance from reference points and mark guidelines to lay out work, using plumb bobs and levels.
  • Construct corners by fastening in plumb position a corner pole or building a corner pyramid of bricks, and filling in between the corners using a line from corner to corner to guide each course, or layer, of brick.
  • Apply and smooth mortar or other mixture over work surface.
  • Calculate angles and courses and determine vertical and horizontal alignment of courses.
  • Break or cut bricks, tiles, or blocks to size, using trowel edge, hammer, or power saw.
  • Interpret blueprints and drawings to determine specifications and to calculate the materials required.

AI and this job

AI exposure: how much of this job’s work AI tools can do or help with, based on national research. It is not a forecast of job loss.

Lower exposure2 of 100

The index averages three national research measures, each shown as a percentile of all jobs:

  • AIOE 2
  • Language-model AIOE 1
  • GPTs-are-GPTs 3

Observed AI use today: Little or none (Anthropic Economic Index)

AI exposure for this job is lower, and observed AI use is little or none. AI tools could help with calculating angles and courses or planning a layout. They do not lay brick, spread mortar, or cut blocks to fit. The skilled hand work is the core of the job.

Likely to change

  • Layout and angle calculations
  • Planning courses and alignment

Still relies on people

  • Laying brick and spreading mortar by hand
  • Cutting and fitting blocks on site

Written with AI from the data on this page. Check with a career coach before making a decision.

Next steps from here

Related jobs that build on what you already do.

  • Structural Iron and Steel Workers

    Measuring, checking alignment, and reading plans carry over. Pay is $120,840, and training is through an apprenticeship.

    Pay difference
    +$23,880 median
    AI exposure
    Lower
    MA growth
    +6.1%
    To get started
    High school diploma or equivalent

Training near Boston

College and school programs in the Boston metro area that lead to this job, with 2023-24 completions (IPEDS).

No college programs near Boston map to this job. Many people enter through on-the-job training or apprenticeship.

Talk to a career coach at the Office of Workforce Development about apprenticeships and City partner programs.

Who employs brickmasons and blockmasons on Boston construction projects

Hours worked on projects covered by the Boston Residents Jobs Policy over the last 24 months. This shows who has employed brickmasons and blockmasons, not who has openings.

540,947 worker hours from Oct 20, 2024 to Oct 19, 2026 (trades: Bricklayer, Mason).

12.6%
of hours by boston residents
34.6%
of hours by people of color
4.6%
of hours by women
Top employers by worker hours
EmployerWorker hoursBoston resident shareProjects
Grande Masonry, Llc143,7278.6%6
Heritage Restoration LLC38,72021.1%9
P.J. Spillane Company, Inc.35,47216.7%10
Phoenix Bay State Construction (SubContracting)33,07014.0%5
Xquisite Landscaping32,6968.7%16
Beacon Waterproofing And Restoration21,05431.3%17
Carriglio Construction Corporation19,26111.5%1
NER Construction Management, Inc.18,0046.7%9

Related occupations

Talk to a career coach

A coach at the Office of Workforce Development can help you plan your next step, and connect you with training, apprenticeships and City partner programs that are not listed here.

Talk to a career coach