Skip to content
Boston Career Explorer

Construction and Extraction

Pile Driver Operators

Operate pile drivers mounted on skids, barges, crawler treads, or locomotive cranes to drive pilings for retaining walls, bulkheads, and foundations of structures such as buildings, bridges, and piers.

Also called: Pile Driver, Pile Driver Operator, Pile Driving Operator

Median pay in Greater Boston
$121,900
$58.61/hr
Jobs in Greater Boston
90
Massachusetts 2024–2034
+7.3%
20 openings a year
Typical U.S. entry requirement
High school diploma or equivalent
plus Moderate-term on-the-job training

Greater Boston: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, May 2025. Growth and openings: Massachusetts statewide projection.

Pay range in Greater Boston

Yearly pay in Greater Boston by percentile
10th25thMedian75th90th
$52,280$116,160$121,900$124,650$124,700

10% of workers earn less than the first figure and 10% earn more than the last.

What you’d do

  • Move hand and foot levers of hoisting equipment to position piling leads, hoist piling into leads, and position hammers over pilings.
  • Move levers and turn valves to activate power hammers, or to raise and lower drophammers that drive piles to required depths.
  • Drive pilings to provide support for buildings or other structures, using heavy equipment with a pile driver head.
  • Conduct pre-operational checks on equipment to ensure proper functioning.
  • Clean, lubricate, and refill equipment.

AI and this job

AI exposure: how much of this job’s work AI tools can do or help with, based on national research. It is not a forecast of job loss.

Lower exposure5 of 100

The index averages three national research measures, each shown as a percentile of all jobs:

  • AIOE 9
  • Language-model AIOE 3
  • GPTs-are-GPTs 3

Observed AI use today: Little or none (Anthropic Economic Index)

This job has lower AI exposure, and observed AI use is little or none. Better equipment and technology may help operators drive piles faster. Positioning piles, running the hammer, and checking and caring for heavy machinery still depend on a skilled operator on site.

Likely to change

  • Equipment checks and machine monitoring
  • Tracking pile depth and progress

Still relies on people

  • Positioning pilings and hammers with levers
  • Hands-on equipment cleaning and maintenance

What federal projections say

“Productivity change - share decreases as improved equipment and technology allow operators to drive piles more quickly.”
BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, factors affecting this job (U.S.)

Written with AI from the data on this page. Check with a career coach before making a decision.

Training near Boston

College and school programs in the Boston metro area that lead to this job, with 2023-24 completions (IPEDS).

No college programs near Boston map to this job. Many people enter through on-the-job training or apprenticeship.

Talk to a career coach at the Office of Workforce Development about apprenticeships and City partner programs.

Who employs pile driver operators on Boston construction projects

Hours worked on projects covered by the Boston Residents Jobs Policy over the last 24 months. This shows who has employed pile driver operators, not who has openings.

65,533 worker hours from Oct 20, 2024 to Oct 19, 2026 (trades: Piledriver).

14.3%
of hours by boston residents
21.9%
of hours by people of color
4.9%
of hours by women
Top employers by worker hours
EmployerWorker hoursBoston resident shareProjects
Coastal Marine Construction LLC24,26412.8%3
Treviicos Corporation8,44823.0%3
J.F. White Contracting Company6,2681.9%1
A. A. Will Corporation5,2478.2%5
ACK Marine General Contracting3,97422.1%1
Keller North America3,36823.8%5
BTT Marine Construction3,1520.0%2
Allied Pile Driving2,9500.0%1

Related occupations

Talk to a career coach

A coach at the Office of Workforce Development can help you plan your next step, and connect you with training, apprenticeships and City partner programs that are not listed here.

Talk to a career coach