Skip to content
Boston Career Explorer

Construction and Extraction

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters

Assemble, install, alter, and repair pipelines or pipe systems that carry water, steam, air, or other liquids or gases. May install heating and cooling equipment and mechanical control systems. Includes sprinkler fitters.

Also called: Drain Technician, Fire Sprinkler Service Technician, Pipe Welder, Pipefitter, Plumber, Plumbing Installer

Median pay in Greater Boston
$96,760
$46.52/hr
Jobs in Greater Boston
9,200
Massachusetts 2024–2034
+6.5%
1,500 openings a year
Typical U.S. entry requirement
High school diploma or equivalent
plus Apprenticeship

Greater Boston: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, May 2025. Growth and openings: Massachusetts statewide projection.

Pay range in Greater Boston

Yearly pay in Greater Boston by percentile
10th25thMedian75th90th
$52,270$62,640$96,760$117,900$143,950

10% of workers earn less than the first figure and 10% earn more than the last.

What you’d do

  • Shut off steam, water, or other gases or liquids from pipe sections, using valve keys or wrenches.
  • Install underground storm, sanitary, or water piping systems, extending piping as needed to connect fixtures and plumbing.
  • Assemble pipe sections, tubing, or fittings, using couplings, clamps, screws, bolts, cement, plastic solvent, caulking, or soldering, brazing, or welding equipment.
  • Locate and mark the position of pipe installations, connections, passage holes, or fixtures in structures, using measuring instruments such as rulers or levels.
  • Cut, thread, or hammer pipes to specifications, using tools such as saws, cutting torches, pipe threaders, or pipe benders.
  • Lay out full scale drawings of pipe systems, supports, or related equipment, according to blueprints.

AI and this job

AI exposure: how much of this job’s work AI tools can do or help with, based on national research. It is not a forecast of job loss.

Lower exposure14 of 100

The index averages three national research measures, each shown as a percentile of all jobs:

  • AIOE 12
  • Language-model AIOE 13
  • GPTs-are-GPTs 16

Observed AI use today: Little or none (Anthropic Economic Index)

AI exposure for this job is lower, and AI tools are seen in little or no use in it today. AI tools may help with planning pipe layouts and measurements. Cutting, threading, joining, and installing pipe by hand, on site, is work they do not touch.

Likely to change

  • Planning pipe layouts and measurements
  • Reading specifications and marking positions

Still relies on people

  • Cutting, bending, and joining pipe by hand
  • Installing and repairing pipes in real buildings

Written with AI from the data on this page. Check with a career coach before making a decision.

Next steps from here

Related jobs that build on what you already do.

  • Structural Iron and Steel Workers

    Reading blueprints and checking alignment with levels builds on your layout skills. Boston pay is higher ($120,840), and entry is through an apprenticeship.

    Pay difference
    +$24,080 median
    AI exposure
    Lower
    MA growth
    +6.1%
    To get started
    High school diploma or equivalent
  • Glaziers

    Your skill with blueprints, measuring, and plumb and level checks carries over. Glaziers earn more in Boston ($107,610) and train through an apprenticeship.

    Pay difference
    +$10,850 median
    AI exposure
    Lower
    MA growth
    +4.9%
    To get started
    High school diploma or equivalent
  • Brickmasons and Blockmasons

    Marking layouts and measuring with levels are skills you already use. Pay is similar ($96,960), and the trade is learned through an apprenticeship.

    Pay difference
    +$200 median
    AI exposure
    Lower
    MA growth
    +5.3%
    To get started
    High school diploma or equivalent

Training near Boston

College and school programs in the Boston metro area that lead to this job, with 2023-24 completions (IPEDS).

No college programs near Boston map to this job. Many people enter through on-the-job training or apprenticeship.

Talk to a career coach at the Office of Workforce Development about apprenticeships and City partner programs.

Who employs plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters on Boston construction projects

Hours worked on projects covered by the Boston Residents Jobs Policy over the last 24 months. This shows who has employed plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters, not who has openings.

1,943,127 worker hours from Oct 20, 2024 to Oct 19, 2026 (trades: Plumber, Pipefitter, Sprinkler Fitter, Steamfitter).

18.2%
of hours by boston residents
24.8%
of hours by people of color
6.7%
of hours by women
Top employers by worker hours
EmployerWorker hoursBoston resident shareProjects
J.C. Higgins Corp.321,0909.2%8
E.M. Duggan, Inc.288,82720.9%21
J. C. Cannistraro, LLC (RJP)208,32419.9%23
P.J. Dionne Company, Inc125,56616.5%7
American Plumbing & Heating Corporation89,11020.2%5
EFR Mechanical LLC81,34023.7%14
Cox Engineering Co.71,33113.7%3
Superior Plumbing, Inc.70,81719.5%10

Related occupations

Talk to a career coach

A coach at the Office of Workforce Development can help you plan your next step, and connect you with training, apprenticeships and City partner programs that are not listed here.

Talk to a career coach