Skip to content
Boston Career Explorer

Construction and Extraction

Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers

Assemble, install, repair, or maintain electric or hydraulic freight or passenger elevators, escalators, or dumbwaiters.

Also called: Elevator Adjuster, Elevator Constructor, Elevator Installer, Elevator Mechanic, Elevator Repair and Maintenance Technician (Elevator Repair and Maintenance Tech), Elevator Service Mechanic

Median pay in Greater Boston
$150,120
$72.17/hr
Jobs in Greater Boston
Not published
Massachusetts 2024–2034
+7.2%
40 openings a year
Typical U.S. entry requirement
High school diploma or equivalent
plus Apprenticeship

Greater Boston: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, May 2025. Growth and openings: Massachusetts statewide projection.

Pay range in Greater Boston

Yearly pay in Greater Boston by percentile
10th25thMedian75th90th
$81,690$84,840$150,120$153,760$154,280

10% of workers earn less than the first figure and 10% earn more than the last.

What you’d do

  • Inspect wiring connections, control panel hookups, door installations, and alignments and clearances of cars and hoistways to ensure that equipment will operate properly.
  • Assemble, install, repair, and maintain elevators, escalators, moving sidewalks, and dumbwaiters, using hand and power tools, and testing devices such as test lamps, ammeters, and voltmeters.
  • Disassemble defective units, and repair or replace parts such as locks, gears, cables, and electric wiring.
  • Check that safety regulations and building codes are met, and complete service reports verifying conformance to standards.
  • Locate malfunctions in brakes, motors, switches, and signal and control systems, using test equipment.
  • Adjust safety controls, counterweights, door mechanisms, and components such as valves, ratchets, seals, and brake linings.

AI and this job

AI exposure: how much of this job’s work AI tools can do or help with, based on national research. It is not a forecast of job loss.

Lower exposure20 of 100

The index averages three national research measures, each shown as a percentile of all jobs:

  • AIOE 22
  • Language-model AIOE 20
  • GPTs-are-GPTs 19

Observed AI use today: Little or none (Anthropic Economic Index)

AI exposure for this job is lower, and observed AI use is little or none. AI tools may help with diagnosing faults from test data and completing service reports. Installing, repairing, and safety-testing elevators and escalators is hands-on work that AI tools do not do.

Likely to change

  • Diagnosing faults from test data
  • Writing service and compliance reports

Still relies on people

  • Installing and repairing equipment in hoistways
  • Safety checks and final sign-off

Written with AI from the data on this page. Check with a career coach before making a decision.

Training near Boston

College and school programs in the Boston metro area that lead to this job, with 2023-24 completions (IPEDS).

No college programs near Boston map to this job. Many people enter through on-the-job training or apprenticeship.

Talk to a career coach at the Office of Workforce Development about apprenticeships and City partner programs.

Who employs elevator and escalator installers and repairers on Boston construction projects

Hours worked on projects covered by the Boston Residents Jobs Policy over the last 24 months. This shows who has employed elevator and escalator installers and repairers, not who has openings.

336,898 worker hours from Oct 20, 2024 to Oct 19, 2026 (trades: Elevator Const (Mech)).

7.8%
of hours by boston residents
8.5%
of hours by people of color
4.0%
of hours by women
Top employers by worker hours
EmployerWorker hoursBoston resident shareProjects
Mitsubishi Electric US92,04714.6%5
Thyssen-Krupp Elevator61,9190.7%2
Delta Beckwith Elevator Company (BRJP)58,5035.3%9
Kone, Inc51,9557.8%24
Otis Elevator Company51,5049.7%17
Brandsafway Services, Llc7,1630.0%9
MD Lifts5,8162.3%2
Marr Crane & Rigging3,4252.4%4

Related occupations

Talk to a career coach

A coach at the Office of Workforce Development can help you plan your next step, and connect you with training, apprenticeships and City partner programs that are not listed here.

Talk to a career coach