Skip to content
Boston Career Explorer

Construction and Extraction

Carpenters

Construct, erect, install, or repair structures and fixtures made of wood and comparable materials, such as concrete forms; building frameworks, including partitions, joists, studding, and rafters; and wood stairways, window and door frames, and hardwood floors. May also install cabinets, siding, drywall, and batt or roll insulation. Includes brattice builders who build doors or brattices (ventilation walls or partitions) in underground passageways.

Also called: Bridge Carpenter, Cabinet Maker, Carpentry Construction Specialist, Concrete Carpenter, Construction Carpenter, Finish Carpenter

Median pay in Greater Boston
$75,210
$36.16/hr
Jobs in Greater Boston
12,720
Massachusetts 2024–2034
+6.3%
2,050 openings a year
Typical U.S. entry requirement
High school diploma or equivalent
plus Apprenticeship

Greater Boston: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, May 2025. Growth and openings: Massachusetts statewide projection.

Pay range in Greater Boston

Yearly pay in Greater Boston by percentile
10th25thMedian75th90th
$48,820$60,860$75,210$98,750$124,190

10% of workers earn less than the first figure and 10% earn more than the last.

What you’d do

  • Measure and mark cutting lines on materials, using a ruler, pencil, chalk, and marking gauge.
  • Follow established safety rules and regulations and maintain a safe and clean environment.
  • Shape or cut materials to specified measurements, using hand tools, machines, or power saws.
  • Select and order lumber or other required materials.
  • Install structures or fixtures, such as windows, frames, floorings, trim, or hardware, using carpenters' hand or power tools.
  • Verify trueness of structure, using plumb bob and level.

AI and this job

AI exposure: how much of this job’s work AI tools can do or help with, based on national research. It is not a forecast of job loss.

Lower exposure12 of 100

The index averages three national research measures, each shown as a percentile of all jobs:

  • AIOE 6
  • Language-model AIOE 9
  • GPTs-are-GPTs 21

Observed AI use today: Little or none (Anthropic Economic Index)

Carpentry has lower AI exposure, and observed AI use is little or none. AI tools may help with tasks like figuring measurements and cut lists or selecting and ordering materials. Cutting, shaping, and installing wood on a real job site, and keeping the site safe, are hands-on work that AI tools do not touch. Massachusetts employment is projected to grow 6.3% from 2024 to 2034.

Likely to change

  • Working out measurements and cut lists
  • Selecting and ordering materials

Still relies on people

  • Cutting and installing frames, trim, and floors
  • Keeping the job site safe and clean

Written with AI from the data on this page. Check with a career coach before making a decision.

Next steps from here

Related jobs that build on what you already do.

  • Glaziers

    Reading blueprints, checking plumb, and installing fixtures carry over, and glazing offers higher pay through an apprenticeship.

    Pay difference
    +$32,400 median
    AI exposure
    Lower
    MA growth
    +4.9%
    To get started
    High school diploma or equivalent
  • Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles

    Cutting materials to plans and fitting them around obstructions carry over, and this field offers higher pay, projected growth of 11.3%, and no formal credential.

    Pay difference
    +$23,080 median
    AI exposure
    Lower
    MA growth
    +11.3%
    To get started
    No formal educational credential
  • Brickmasons and Blockmasons

    Measuring, marking guidelines, and using levels carry over, and brickmasonry offers higher pay through an apprenticeship.

    Pay difference
    +$21,750 median
    AI exposure
    Lower
    MA growth
    +5.3%
    To get started
    High school diploma or equivalent

Training near Boston

College and school programs in the Boston metro area that lead to this job, with 2023-24 completions (IPEDS).

1 program near Boston

Who employs carpenters on Boston construction projects

Hours worked on projects covered by the Boston Residents Jobs Policy over the last 24 months. This shows who has employed carpenters, not who has openings.

3,416,394 worker hours from Oct 20, 2024 to Oct 19, 2026 (trades: Carpenter).

20.7%
of hours by boston residents
52.8%
of hours by people of color
5.5%
of hours by women
Top employers by worker hours
EmployerWorker hoursBoston resident shareProjects
Century Drywall Inc.289,07225.1%10
G&C Concrete206,73017.1%19
Manganaro Northeast Llc146,13724.2%13
T. J. McCartney, Inc.145,59613.6%9
New England Finish Systems, Inc.141,49124.4%6
Component Assembly Systems129,87816.4%8
Tara Construction Company124,92033.7%9
New England Finish Sys.109,48824.9%5

Related occupations

Talk to a career coach

A coach at the Office of Workforce Development can help you plan your next step, and connect you with training, apprenticeships and City partner programs that are not listed here.

Talk to a career coach