Skip to content
Boston Career Explorer

Construction and Extraction

Tapers

Seal joints between plasterboard or other wallboard to prepare wall surface for painting or papering.

Also called: Drywall Finisher, Drywall Mechanic, Drywall Taper, Finisher, Patch Guy, Patcher

Median pay in Greater Boston
$70,810
$34.05/hr
Jobs in Greater Boston
400
Massachusetts 2024–2034
+1.7%
30 openings a year
Typical U.S. entry requirement
No formal educational credential
plus Moderate-term on-the-job training

Greater Boston: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, May 2025. Growth and openings: Massachusetts statewide projection.

Pay range in Greater Boston

Yearly pay in Greater Boston by percentile
10th25thMedian75th90th
$37,680$41,600$70,810$107,790$115,490

10% of workers earn less than the first figure and 10% earn more than the last.

What you’d do

  • Press paper tape over joints to embed tape into sealing compound and to seal joints.
  • Spread and smooth cementing material over tape, using trowels or floating machines to blend joints with wall surfaces.
  • Spread sealing compound between boards or panels or over cracks, holes, nail heads, or screw heads, using trowels, broadknives, or spatulas.
  • Work on high ceilings, using scaffolding or other tools, such as stilts.
  • Seal joints between plasterboard or other wallboard to prepare wall surfaces for painting or papering.
  • Apply additional coats to fill in holes and make surfaces smooth.

AI and this job

AI exposure: how much of this job’s work AI tools can do or help with, based on national research. It is not a forecast of job loss.

Lower exposure4 of 100

The index averages three national research measures, each shown as a percentile of all jobs:

  • AIOE 4
  • Language-model AIOE 6
  • GPTs-are-GPTs 3

Observed AI use today: Little or none (Anthropic Economic Index)

This job has lower AI exposure, and observed AI use is little or none. The work is hands-on: pressing tape, spreading compound, and smoothing joints, often on scaffolds or stilts. AI tools may help a little with estimating or scheduling, but they do not do the finishing work.

Likely to change

  • Estimating materials and job scheduling
  • Planning work around other trades

Still relies on people

  • Spreading and smoothing compound by hand
  • Working at height on stilts or scaffolds

Written with AI from the data on this page. Check with a career coach before making a decision.

Next steps from here

Related jobs that build on what you already do.

  • Brickmasons and Blockmasons

    Careful hand work and measuring to lines carry over to bricklaying. The move offers an apprenticeship and higher Boston median pay.

    Pay difference
    +$26,150 median
    AI exposure
    Lower
    MA growth
    +5.3%
    To get started
    High school diploma or equivalent
  • Structural Iron and Steel Workers

    Precise, hands-on building skills carry over to steel work, which offers an apprenticeship and much higher Boston median pay.

    Pay difference
    +$50,030 median
    AI exposure
    Lower
    MA growth
    +6.1%
    To get started
    High school diploma or equivalent

Training near Boston

College and school programs in the Boston metro area that lead to this job, with 2023-24 completions (IPEDS).

No college programs near Boston map to this job. Many people enter through on-the-job training or apprenticeship.

Talk to a career coach at the Office of Workforce Development about apprenticeships and City partner programs.

Who employs tapers on Boston construction projects

Hours worked on projects covered by the Boston Residents Jobs Policy over the last 24 months. This shows who has employed tapers, not who has openings.

414,857 worker hours from Oct 20, 2024 to Oct 19, 2026 (trades: Taper).

16.2%
of hours by boston residents
75.2%
of hours by people of color
11.2%
of hours by women
Top employers by worker hours
EmployerWorker hoursBoston resident shareProjects
Century Drywall Inc.118,65617.2%12
McCartney Interiors37,31214.2%6
Component Assembly Systems36,78518.1%2
H. Carr & Sons Inc.35,37632.4%5
International Management Finishing Systems29,68814.1%2
Bedrock Finishing Llc28,5560.2%1
American Finish System, Inc.21,72632.5%1
Genex Construction Group LLC19,75010.8%4

Related occupations

Talk to a career coach

A coach at the Office of Workforce Development can help you plan your next step, and connect you with training, apprenticeships and City partner programs that are not listed here.

Talk to a career coach