Skip to content
Boston Career Explorer

Construction and Extraction

Roofers

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Also called: Commercial Roofer, Flat Roofer, Journeyman Roofer, Metal Roofing Mechanic, Roof Mechanic, Roof Service Technician (Roof Service Tech)

Median pay in Greater Boston
$66,350
$31.90/hr
Jobs in Greater Boston
1,120
Massachusetts 2024–2034
+7.7%
210 openings a year
Typical U.S. entry requirement
No formal educational credential
plus Moderate-term on-the-job training

Greater Boston: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, May 2025. Growth and openings: Massachusetts statewide projection.

Pay range in Greater Boston

Yearly pay in Greater Boston by percentile
10th25thMedian75th90th
$53,700$60,050$66,350$78,240$96,220

10% of workers earn less than the first figure and 10% earn more than the last.

What you’d do

  • Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  • Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  • Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  • Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  • Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.
  • Cut felt, shingles, or strips of flashing to fit angles formed by walls, vents, or intersecting roof surfaces.

AI and this job

AI exposure: how much of this job’s work AI tools can do or help with, based on national research. It is not a forecast of job loss.

Lower exposure2 of 100

The index averages three national research measures, each shown as a percentile of all jobs:

  • AIOE 2
  • Language-model AIOE 2
  • GPTs-are-GPTs 3

Observed AI use today: Little or none (Anthropic Economic Index)

AI exposure for this job is lower, and AI tools are seen in little or no use in it today. They may help with estimating or scheduling jobs. Inspecting roofs, applying waterproofing, and clearing debris are hands-on tasks AI tools do not do.

Likely to change

  • Estimating materials and scheduling jobs
  • Preparing quotes and project paperwork

Still relies on people

  • Inspecting problem roofs and choosing repairs
  • Applying waterproofing and roofing materials by hand

Written with AI from the data on this page. Check with a career coach before making a decision.

Next steps from here

Related jobs that build on what you already do.

  • Brickmasons and Blockmasons

    Your experience covering and sealing structures carries over to building with brick and block. Boston pay is higher ($96,960), through an apprenticeship.

    Pay difference
    +$30,610 median
    AI exposure
    Lower
    MA growth
    +5.3%
    To get started
    High school diploma or equivalent
  • Structural Iron and Steel Workers

    Judging work site conditions, as in roof inspections, carries over to checking steel alignment. Boston pay is much higher ($120,840), through an apprenticeship.

    Pay difference
    +$54,490 median
    AI exposure
    Lower
    MA growth
    +6.1%
    To get started
    High school diploma or equivalent

Training near Boston

College and school programs in the Boston metro area that lead to this job, with 2023-24 completions (IPEDS).

No college programs near Boston map to this job. Many people enter through on-the-job training or apprenticeship.

Talk to a career coach at the Office of Workforce Development about apprenticeships and City partner programs.

Who employs roofers on Boston construction projects

Hours worked on projects covered by the Boston Residents Jobs Policy over the last 24 months. This shows who has employed roofers, not who has openings.

273,470 worker hours from Oct 20, 2024 to Oct 19, 2026 (trades: Roofer).

13.6%
of hours by boston residents
52.0%
of hours by people of color
2.2%
of hours by women
Top employers by worker hours
EmployerWorker hoursBoston resident shareProjects
Titan Roofing Inc. (BRJP)110,70416.1%14
Greenwood Industries56,8372.1%20
Marshall Roofing & Sheet34,95617.2%4
Commonwealth Building Systems17,70437.7%3
JM Contractors.6,43510.2%3
FRG Contractor5,28231.1%2
Tecta America New England, LLC4,2091.1%2
IGA General Construction Corp.3,8830.0%2

Related occupations

Talk to a career coach

A coach at the Office of Workforce Development can help you plan your next step, and connect you with training, apprenticeships and City partner programs that are not listed here.

Talk to a career coach